Admiralty Islands, 1
Advance fleet base, 27
Aguni Shima, 6, 243
Aha, 108
Ainu aborigines, 9n
Air attacksAmerican, 20, 23, 37, 111, 126, 164. See also Air support.
Air bases
Japanese, 23, 55, 63, 68, 76, 83, 122, 135, 147, 160, 200. See also Kamikaze.American, 16, 25, 27, 38, 80, 267, 266
Aircraft
Japanese, 25, 46American
Airfields. See Air bases.aerial observation, 46, 93, 112, 202
Japanese, 82, 262
aerial photographs, 265
aerial reconnaissance, 108
air base development, 28, 267
air defense score card, 262
air operations, 15, 23, 84, 90-91, 97, 104, 124-125, 145, 147, 149-150, 152-153, 156, 162, 177, 186, 202, 204, 209, 217, 228, 232, 239, 243, 248, 273
air warning, 243, 261
carrier air, 20, 37, 46, 119, 122, 263
combat air patrol, 44, 83, 114, 200, 203, 258, 262-264
typesB-29's, 2, 15, 20, 23n, 37, 261, 274
bombers, 41, 115
carrier, 20, 41, 86, 90, 264
Corsairs, 262, 266
fighters, 76, 83-84, 115
liaison, 236
night fighters, 145
P-47, 262
observation, 32, 72, 76, 155, 167-168, 202
search, 86
seaplane, 37-38, 43, 86
torpedo bombers, 265
transports, 73, 85n
very long-range (VLR) bombers, 14-15, 37, 111pilots, 83, 111, 123, 130, 135, 145
reconnaissance, 120
suicide tactics, 45, 60, 84, 111, 130. See also Kamikaze.
typesbombers, 45, 84, 144, 145, 203
general, 83-85, 114, 123, 130, 135, 145, 200, 232
reconnaissance, 36, 83, 85
suicide, 41, 43-45, 85, 123, 145, 203. See also Kamikaze.
Air Liaison Parties, 264-265, 270
Air support, 18, 26-27, 33-34, 42, 63, 69, 71, 86, 96, 98-99, 120, 123, 134, 136, 138, 160, 186, 200, 221, 245, 262, 264. See also Air attacks, American.air drops, 198, 210-212, 215, 217, 229, 232, 238, 265, 270
Air units
air lift, 85n
control, 46, 85, 127, 264American
Aircraft, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific, 200n
Far Eastern Air Force, 266, 274
7th Air Force, 275
Tactical Air Force, 18, 27, 35, 125, 145, 160, 202, 210, 259, 261-266
Air Defense Command, 261-262, 266. See also Air attacks, American; Air support.
Bomber Command, 266
2d Marine Aircraft Wing, 18, 262, 266
301st Fighter Wing, 262, 266
MAG-14, 262
MAG-22, 262
MAG-31, 36n, 262, 266
MAG-33, 262
MAG-43, 261
318th Fighter Group, 262
28th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron, 265
VMF-311, 262
VMO-2, 72
VMO-6, 76
Aitape, 2
VMO-7, 32
Japanese
VMTB-131, 238, 265
VMTB-232, 238, 265-2665th Air Fleet, 83, 86
6th Air Force, 83
8th Air Division, 37n, 44-45
19th Air Sector Command, 52, 58, 60
32d Makoto Special Attack Unit, 45n
aircraft maintenance units, 51-52, 57-58, 71, 112
Aka Shima, 38, 40-41, 41n, 42
Amami Gunto, 6
Amami-O-Shima, 11, 14, 84
Amamiya, LtGen Tatsumi, 50, 149, 194, 208, 255
American Far Eastern relations, 3
Amike, 160
AmmunitionAmerican. See also Weapons.
Amoy, 14, 16-17ammunition ships, 85, 85n, 135, 172
Japanese, 103
dumps, 96, 102, 106, 174
expenditure restrictions, 125
reserves, 72, 125
shortages, 108, 121, 164, 180, 211, 224, 229, 254
supply and resupply, 46, 82n, 102, 168, 172, 193
typesbombs, 86, 99, 125, 147, 180, 221
81mm, 85n
.50-caliber, 125
howitzer, 172
napalm, 99, 115, 138, 187, 190, 247, 249
155mm, 172
75mm, 154n, 187
16-inch, 43
small arms, 173
star shells, 147
.30-caliber, 187
20mm, 125
unit of fire, 29nshortages, 244
typesbombs, 45, 84, 115, 160
47mm, 88
smoke, 201
mortar, 116, 138, 139
75mm, 88
6-inch, 88
white phosphorus, 182
Amphibian tractor. See Amphibian vehicles.
Amphibian vehiclesDUKW's, 41, 64, 66, 68, 80
Amphibious corps. See Marine units.
LVT's, 40-42, 63-64, 68, 69n, 72, 80, 88, 96, 114, 116, 159, 174, 198, 200, 215-218, 220, 232-233
LVT(A)'s, 41, 63-64, 66, 88, 90, 95, 108, 115, 145-147, 154n, 167, 194, 216-218, 232-233, 271
weasels, 72
Amphibious Forces, Pacific Fleet, 18-19
Amphibious Support Force, 18, 18n, 40, 44. See also Task forces.
Amuro Shima, 42
Andre, Maj. D. C., 37n
Antitank artilleryAmerican, 32, 83, 275. See also Marine units.
Aoyanagi, LtCol Tokio, 47, 71
Japanese, 49, 52
Appleman, R. E., 63n
Aragachi, 249, 251-252, 255, 259
Aragusuku, 213, 244-245
Arakachi, 119
Ara Saki, 244, 253-255
Armor. See Tactics; Weapons.
Army Air Force. See Air units, American.
Army units.First Army, 273
Sixth Army, 273
Tenth Army, 18-21, 25-28, 30, 30n, 31n, 33-36, 46, 49, 69, 79, 80, 82-83, 85n, 87-88, 93, 110-112, 120, 122, 124-126, 129n, 133-135, 143-145, 150, 154-155, 157, 160, 165, 167, 172, 172n, 173-176, 197-199, 201, 206, 209-210, 212-213, 215-216, 222, 228, 236, 245, 249-252, 257, 259-260, 264-268, 270-273, 275
Headquarters, Ryukyus Area, 260
XXIV Corps, 18, 21, 25-26, 28-31, 34-36, 38, 63-64, 69, 69n, 79-80, 82, 84, 88, 90, 93n, 110n, 111, 114, 118-127, 127n, 128-136, 141-145, 147-148, 150-152, 152n, 154, 172, 173, 192, 195-196, 196n, 199, 203, 209, 212-213, 216-217, 240, 244-245, 249, 250n, 254-255, 257, 259, 264, 272-273, 275
7th Infantry Division, 25, 34, 66, 69, 71, 73, 74n, 79-80, 119-123, 125, 127-129, 131-134, 136, 137n, 143-145, 147, 149-151, 154, 157, 196-199, 201-203, 207-210, 213, 215-216, 244-246, 246n, 247-249, 251, 254, 259-260, 275
27th Infantry Division, 18, 25, 31-34, 87n, 88, 90, 122-123, 125-126, 128, 128n, 129-137, 137n, 152, 152n, 154, 260-269, 272, 275
77th Infantry Division, 18, 25, 31n, 34, 36, 36n, 38, 40, 42, 42n, 43, 111-112, 116, 117n, 118, 133-134, 136-138, 143-145, 148-151, 154, 157, 164, 167-178, 189, 191-195, 197-199, 202-203, 206-207, 210, 212-213, 255, 260, 273
81st Infantry Division, 18, 25
96th Infantry Division, 25, 31, 34, 79-80, 119-125, 127-131, 133-134, 136, 136n, 137, 137n, 143n, 154, 157, 176, 192, 194-199, 201, 203, 207, 210, 212-213, 216-217, 224, 229, 229n, 230, 235, 240, 244-246, 246n, 247-249, 251-252, 255, 259-260, 273
53d Special Engineer Brigade, 82
419th Field Artillery Group, 120
420th Field Artillery Group, 43, 64
17th Infantry Regiment, 123, 131, 133-134, 136, 138, 141, 149, 154, 157, 213, 215-216, 245-249, 255
32d Infantry Regiment, 79, 120, 122-123, 126-127, 129-131, 133-134, 136, 198-199, 201, 203, 210, 213, 216, 244-246, 248-249, 251-252, 255, 257-258
105th Infantry Regiment, 5, 88, 122, 125, 128, 130-134, 137, 269
Arnold, Maj Gen A. V., 25, 79, 119, 136, 157, 215-216, 245, 247
106th Infantry Regiment, 122-123, 125, 128-133, 136-137, 269
165th Infantry Regiment, 122-123, 125, 130, 131, 133-134, 243, 269
184th Infantry Regiment, 79, 119-120, 122-123, 126-127, 129-131, 136, 141, 154, 157, 196, 198-199, 202-203, 210, 213, 215-216, 244-245, 249, 252
305th Infantry Regiment, 41-42, 111, 114, 116-118, 154, 157, 164, 167-168, 189, 192-195, 212, 217, 255
306th Infantry Regiment, 114-117, 117n, 118, 136, 138, 141, 149, 151, 157, 164, 167-168, 192, 194-195, 210-211
307th Infantry Regiment, 114, 116-117, 134, 136-141, 148, 151-152, 154, 168, 192-195, 210, 259
381st Infantry Regiment, 79, 121-123, 125-126, 128, 130-131, 133-134, 194, 196, 213, 215-216, 244, 247-249, 251-252, 255, 259
382d Infantry Regiment, 79, 119, 122, 125-127, 130, 157, 167, 168, 192-195, 210, 249, 252, 255
383d Infantry Regiment, 79, 119, 121-123, 125, 130-131, 133-134, 157, 164, 167-168, 192, 194-196, 213, 216-217, 229, 231, 244, 246, 249
780th Amphibious Tank Battalion, 88
534th Amphibious Tractor Battalion, 88
713th Armored Flamethrower Battalion, 272
102d Engineer Combat Battalion, 126
104th Field Artillery Battalion, 152n
145th Field Artillery Battalion, 152n
249th Field Artillery Battalion, 137n, 152n
304th Field Artillery Battalion, 114
305th Field Artillery Battalion, 114
306th Field Artillery Battalion, 114
749th Field Artillery Battalion, 120
902d Field Artillery Battalion, 114
Infantry Battalions1/17, 128, 131, 133, 141, 148, 246-247
193d Tank Battalion, 128n
1/32, 136, 245-247, 254
1/105, 128-129, 131
1/106, 128-129, 269
1/165, 129, 131, 136, 269
1/184, 119, 136, 138, 203, 216, 251, 254-255
1/305, 41-42, 116, 118, 164, 193, 195, 256-257
1/306, 41-43, 115, 117, 136, 148, 164
1/307, 116, 126, 134, 141, 195
1/381, 122-123, 128-130, 133, 210, 212, 244, 246-248, 251
1/382, 79, 120-122, 128-129, 164, 167-168, 192-193, 195, 249
1/383, 120, 122, 164, 168, 193-196, 244, 246, 248-249
2/17, 133, 138, 149, 247
2/32, 127, 129, 198, 210, 246-247, 254
2/105, 128-129
2/106, 123, 126, 128-129
2/165, 129-131, 133, 136
2/184, 129, 196, 198, 203, 255
2/305, 40n, 42, 114, 154, 213
2/306, 41-43, 164, 167, 195
2/307, 40, 40n, 41-42, 116-118, 141, 164, 192-194
2/381, 122-123, 125, 129-130, 168, 192, 194, 248, 251
2/382, 79, 119, 122, 128-131, 193-196, 210, 249
2/383, 79, 119, 122, 130, 133, 136, 164, 167-168, 193-196, 215, 230, 244, 247-249
3/17, 130, 138, 141, 148, 246-247
3/32, 129, 198, 255
3/105, 128-129
3/106, 125, 128-130
3/165, 131, 133-134
3/184, 119-120, 129, 138, 196, 198, 251, 255
3/305, 40-42, 87n, 88, 90, 116, 117, 117n, 118, 151, 157, 193-194, 256-257, 259
3/306, 40-42, 115, 136, 148, 164, 194-195, 204
3/307, 134, 148, 150-151, 192-193, 195
3/381, 121-123, 128-131, 194-196, 244, 246-247
3/382, 122, 128-130, 164, 167-168, 192-195, 249, 251
3/383, 79, 121-122, 130-131, 133-134, 136, 212, 215, 244, 246, 248-249
711th Tank Battalion, 246
763d Tank Battalion, 134
105th Infantry Cannon Company, 131
7th Reconnaissance Troop, 147, 207
27th Reconnaissance Troop, 123, 126, 130
Counterintelligence Corps Detachments, 72
ArtilleryAmerican, 21, 23, 25-26, 32, 68-69, 79, 95, 97-99, 102, 104, 109, 116-117, 120, 122-125, 127-128, 136-137, 145, 147, 149-156, 159-160, 162, 165-167, 170, 177, 179-180, 183-184, 186, 188, 190, 192, 194, 200-204, 211-213, 217-218, 220-221, 225-226, 228-229, 232, 235-237, 239-240, 242, 245-246, 248-249, 272-273. See also Antiaircraft artillery.
Asa, 150-151, 160, 177
Japanese, 49-52, 59-60, 64, 79, 94-99, 102-103, 119, 122-123, 129, 133-134, 136, 138-140, 143, 145, 147, 149-151, 159-160, 162, 164-165, 168, 170-171, 176-178, 180, 182, 184, 186-188, 190, 196, 198-200, 202, 204, 207-208, 211-212, 220-221, 229, 232, 234-235, 238, 250, 255
Asa Kawa, 138, 140, 143, 148, 150-152, 154-155, 157-160, 165-167, 171, 177, 185
Asato Gawa, 165, 170, 177, 182, 184, 197-198, 200-201, 204
Atomic bomb, 274
Atsutabaru, 77
Attaniya, 79
Awa, 92, 92n, 95-98, 100, 103, 107n, 129, 137, 140-141, 149-151, 153, 157, 159
Awacha Draw, 156, 159
Awacha Pocket, 140, 151-152, 154, 157, 163
Aware Shima, 42
Bailey Bridge. See Engineer operations.
Banzai, 102
Barry, USS, 258
Bartley, LtCol W. S., 45n
Base development activities. See Planning.
Bates, USS, 199
Battalions. See Army units; Japanese units; Marine units.
Battleships. See Ships.
Beans, LtCol F. D., 98, 102, 184n
Beaches, 23-28, 63, 88, 114. See also Hagushi beaches; Minatoga beaches.BLUE, 64
Bell, LtCol G. B., 184, 184n, 198n, 218, 224, 253
GREEN, 66, 68, 70, 114-115
ORANGE, 82, 88
PURPLE, 82
RED, 66, 82, 114, 116
Bemis, Col J. A., 26n
Bemis Group, 26n
Benedict, LtCol W. E., 74n, 137, 153, 159, 217, 229, 229n, 239, 252, 254-255, 255n, 256
Berger, LtCol S. S., 68, 146, 151, 215, 233, 238n
Bergren, Maj O. V., 96n, 97n, 105
Besena Misaki, 93
Biak, 53
Bibliography, 276-280
Biddle, Como J., 4n
Biloxi, USS, 45n
Bimbo Tai, 50n
Birmingham, USS, 145
Bise Saki, 95
Bishi Gawa, 64, 68
Bismarck Archipelago, 1
Blakelock, BrigGen D. H., 24n, 172n
Blandy, RAdm W. H. P., 18, 18n, 40, 46, 87-88, 126
Bleasdale, Col V. F., 96, 99
Block Island, USS, 263
Bloody Ridge, 116-118
Boggs, Maj C. W., 265n
Bonins, 14
Bradford, BrigGen W. B., 130
Bradford Task Force, 131
Bradley, MajGen J. L., 25, 136, 157, 210, 215-216, 229n, 255
Bridges, 91, 94n, 108, 140, 165, 198, 215, 220, 230. See also Engineer operations.
Brigades. See Army units; Japanese units; Marine units.
British Carrier Force, 1, 18n, 45, 260
Brown, Col W. S., 122n; MajGen, 32n, 122n
Bruce, MajGen A. D., 18, 34, 40, 42, 111-112, 114, 116, 117n, 133, 136, 154, 195
Bryan, LCdr J., III, 2n
Buckner, LtGen S. B., Jr., 16-19, 23, 26, 30, 30n, 34, 76, 80, 88, 96n, 120, 133, 142, 151, 174, 202-203, 215, 236, 236n, 243-244, 250, 267
Buckner Bay, 273
Burton, LtCol C., Jr., 26n
Bush, USS, 85
Bushido, 83
Cairo Conference, 1
Calhoun, USS, 85
Canada Victory, SS, 135, 172
Cannon, M. L., 52n
Cape Esperance, 34
Carleton, Maj P. D., 178n, 219n
Carney, Maj E. F., 201n, 222, 224, 253
Carolines, 2
Carriers. See Ships.
Carter, RAdm. W. R., 43n, 273n
Cass, B., 96n
CasualtiesAmerican
CAUSEWAY, 15-17, 81-82Marine, 260, 305-308
Japanese, 260
Navy, 260
Army, 260
Caves, 99, 101-105, 108, 112, 116-117, 127, 139, 141, 149, 151-155, 159-160, 163, 165, 167, 178, 180-181, 186, 190, 193, 196, 206-207, 217, 220, 222, 224-225, 227, 232, 235, 239-240, 242, 246, 251, 254-255, 257, 269. See also Japanese defenses.
Central Pacific, 1-2, 11-12, 12n, 15, 17, 18n, 19, 50, 172
Central Pacific Task Forces, 63
Chan, 199, 208-209, 213, 215, 229-230
Chapman, LtCol L. F., Jr., 32n
Chappell, Col K. B., 68, 139-140, 146, 152n
Chatan, 54, 69, 123
Chibana, 134, 151, 154
Chihaya, Cdr M., 85n
Chimu, 26, 77, 110
Chimu Wan, 25, 60, 87, 173, 273
China, 1, 3-4, 6, 9n, 11n, 12-15, 15n, 16, 25, 30, 37, 49, 275
China Sea, 37, 43
Chinen Peninsula, 54-55, 60, 88, 143, 196, 199, 202, 210, 213, 215-216, 244
Chinese, 4, 9, 9n, 13, 16
Chiwa, 224-225
Chiyuna, 79
Cho, LtGen Isamu, 49, 55-56, 143, 150, 236n, 258
Chronology, 281-283
Chuda, 77, 91, 105, 107
Chungking, 13
Churchill, Prime Minister, 1
Cobb, RAdm C. H., 261
Colorado, USS, 147, 186
Combined Chiefs of Staff, 13-14.
Comfort, USS, 135
Command and Staff List of Marine Units on Okinawa, 284-297
Commander Air Support Control Units, 263-264. See also Air support.
Commander in Chief, U.S. Fleet (Cominch), 17
Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet (CinCPac), 12n, 17, 261
Commander in Chief, Pacific Ocean Areas (CinCPOA), 12, 12n, 17-19, 24n, 111, 203, 266
Commander in Chief, South West Pacific (CinCSWPA), 12, 12n
Commanding General, Army Air Forces Pacific Ocean Area (CGAAFPOA), 19
Commanding General, Army Forces Pacific Ocean Area (CGAFPOA), 16
Command relationships, 17-19
Communicationsdifficulties, 229, 231
Conscription, Japanese, 53, 53n
direct ground-air, 265, 270
fighter director, 44, 96n, 243
fire direction center, 69. See also Artillery, American.
Japanese, 103, 147
loud speakers, 71, 211, 227, 251, 254
radar, 69, 82, 95, 114, 243, 258-259
radio, 230
shore party, 270
wire, 110, 219
Cook, Maj E. J., 177, 205, 242n
Coolidge, LtCol J. B., 111, 116
Corbett, Maj J. F., 191n
CORONET, 273
Corregidor, 275
Courtney, Maj H. A., Jr., 171, 176-177
Coxswains, 81
Crist, BrigGen W. E., 268
Crowl, P. A., 265n
Crown, Maj J. A., 33n; LtCol, 33n
Cruisers. See Ships.
Curtis, USS, 258
Dakeshi, 137, 140, 151-152, 157, 159, 163-165, 167-168, 170, 186, 188-189, 192
Dakeshi Ridge, 158-159, 161-165, 167, 186
Dakeshi road, 159
Dakiton, 232, 239
Davidson, O. R, 136n
DeGroff, Maj C., 88, 90, 90n
del Valle, MajGen P. A., 25, 73-74, 133, 136, 153, 202, 204n, 206, 211, 215, 222, 228n, 230, 232, 237, 250, 250n, 265, 272; LtGen, 73n, 250n
Demonstration beaches. See Minatoga beaches.
Denig, LtCol R. L., 76
Destroyers. See Ships.
Deyo, RAdm M. L., 18, 18n, 43-44
Dickerson, USS, 83, 111
Divisions. See Army units; Japanese units; Marine units.
Doma Cove, 34
Donohoo, LtCol M. "O", 67, 159-161, 178-179
Drexler, USS, 203
Durgin, RAdm C. C., 264
Easley, BrigGen C. M., 136n, 252
East China Sea, 2-3, 6, 229
Eastern Islands, 6, 25-26, 87-88, 90, 259
Eastern Islands Attack and Fire Support Group, 87-88 See also Task groups.
Emmons, USS, 85
Empire of Japan 3, 17, 23
Emperor, 11
Engineer operations. See also Shore Party.aviation, 80, 262
Eniwetok, 24n, 27
Bailey bridge, 126, 160, 199-200, 219
bridging material, 155
construction, 23, 27-28, 134, 232, 253
demolitions, 45, 101, 154, 164, 180, 183-184, 188, 194, 222, 224, 227, 249
footbridges, 126, 155, 159, 199, 201, 205
infantry-engineer teams, 31, 136
mine-removal, 72, 190
personnel, 6n, 22, 28, 64, 72, 80, 101n, 155, 159-160, 180, 188, 198, 201, 205, 221-222, 266
pontoon bridges 126, 219-220
water supply, 106, 110, 232
Enterprise, USS, 38
Equipment. See Supply; Weapons.
Espiritu Santo, 27, 31, 34
Essex, USS, 86
Estes, USS, 46, 88
Europe, victory in, 154
Evans, USS, 160
Expeditionary Troops, 18-19, 25, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 43. See also Army units; Marine units.
Fast Carrier Force, 18n, 37, 83. See also Task forces.
Feldmeier, Maj A. L., 265.
Flag raising, 211, 255
"flycatcher" duty, 145
Foley, LtCol E. P., 152n
Foreign Office, Japanese, 4
Formosa, 1-2, 12-14, 14n, 15-17, 17n, 23, 30, 37, 44, 48, 60, 62, 83, 144, 257
Franklin, USS, 38
Frogmen, 40. See also Navy units.
Fujioka, LtGen Takeo, 50, 208
Fuller, MajGen J. F. C., 15n
Futema, 54-60, 79, 123, 143, 148
Gagusuku, 94
Gaja, 132, 142, 151, 157
Gaja Ridge, 138, 154, 168, 196
Geiger, MajGen R. S., 18, 35, 76-77, 80, 104, 107, 110, 133, 151-152, 182, 199, 213, 215, 217, 222, 228, 250, 255, 257, 259, 263n, 266, 269, 271-272
Genka, 109
Geruma Shim, 38, 40-41, 41n
Gilbert Islands, USS, 263
Gilberts, 48
Gilliam, LtCol W. M., 202n
Ginowan, 79, 119, 128, 192, 194
Ginowan road, 149
Gisushi, 217, 238
Gormley, LtCol J. J., 156, 159, 163, 186, 233
Government House, 116-118
Green, Maj B. W., 98
Griebel, Col J. H., 68, 74n, 137, 149, 153, 157, 185, 217, 252
Griner, MajGen G. W., Jr., 18, 34, 88, 122, 125-126, 136
Ground Defense Forces, 266
Guadalcanal, 27, 29, 32-33, 33n, 34-35
Guam, 7n, 17, 21, 33, 35, 36n, 37, 73, 73n, 111, 135
Gunfire and Covering Force, 18, 18n. See also Task forces.
Gunto, 6n
Gushi, 222-223, 225
Guishi Ridge, 223
Gushichan, 208-209, 245-246
Gushichan-Nakaza Valley, 245
Gushikawa, 74
Gustafson, Maj J. A., 68, 68n
Gusuku Ridge, 259
Gusukuma, 129-131, 137, 140, 143, 156
Hackleback, USS, 86
Hadley, USS, 160
Hagushi, 23, 25, 60, 80-82, 82n, 116, 144, 160
Hagushi anchorage, 82, 84, 114, 145, 243
Hagushi beaches, 23, 27, 34, 38, 45, 47, 55-60, 63, 173
Halazone, 233
Hall, RAdm J. L., Jr., 18, 34-35, 174, 174n
Halsey, Adm W. F., 2, 13, 17, 37, 203; FAdm, 2n, 13, 17, 37
Hamahika Shima, 88
Hamilton, Col S. S., 116
Hanagusuku, 208, 246, 248
Hancock, USS, 85
Hanja, 231-232
Hanlon, Capt B. H., USN, 40n
Hanza, 68-69, 71
Harmon, LtGen M. F., 14-16
Hawaiian area, 27, 96
Hawks, F. L., 3n
Hayden, LtCol R. H., 68, 183
Hayward, LtCol R. W., 243
Heanza Shima, 88
Hedo Misaki, 96, 108-109, 243, 269
Heinl, LtCol R. D., 33n
Hemphill, Col. B. T., 184n
Henderson, LtCol F. P., 120
Henrico, USS, 111
Hentona, 109
Hideoshi's Korean Campaigns, 4
HillsChocolate Drop, 192-194
Hill, VAdm H. W., 174, 258, 261, 263
Conical, 126, 138, 141, 151, 154, 157, 164, 167-168, 176, 193-194, 196, 199, 201, 203, 224
Dick, 164, 167-168, 192-195
Easy, 227
Flat Top, 192-195
Half Moon, 176-184, 190-191, 197
Hill 28, 224-226
Hill 39, 224
Hill 53, 222, 226-227
Hill 55, 185, 187-188, 190-192, 204, 206, 221, 226
Hill 55 (1), 224-226
Hill 55 (2), 225-226
Hill 57, 220
Hill 58, 226
Hill 60, 152, 155-156
Hill 62, 226
Hill 63, 226
Hill 69, 234-235, 237
Hill 72, 253, 255
Hill 75, 232
Hill 79, 250-252, 254-257
Hill 80, 253
Hill 81, 250, 252, 254-256
Hill 85, 254, 257, 259
Hill 89, 209, 248-250, 252, 254, 257-259
Hill 95, 245-248
Hill 103, 222, 232
Hill 107, 229
Hill 108, 229, 232
Hill 115, 248-249
Hill 138, 134, 136, 141
Hill 153, 244-245, 248-249, 257
Hill 165, 70n, 79
Hill 200, 99
Hill 210, 99-100, 104
Hill 220, 55
Horseshoe, 176, 178, 180-184
Little Sugar Loaf, 221-222
Love, 192-196
Oboe, 167, 192
110 Meter, 189-191, 193-195, 204, 207
150 Meter, 193
Ozato hill mass, 196, 199, 203
Sugar, 192, 194-196
Sugar Loaf, 171-172, 176-184
Hill, LtCol R. E., 239, 239n, 256
Hindenburg, 49
Hinsdale, USS, 63
Hinunangan Bay, 34
Hiroshima, 274
Hiruyama, Capt, 96
Hitler Youth Organization, 57
Hiza, 68
Hizaonna, 74, 74n, 76, 78
Hobbs Victory, SS, 85
Hochmuth, LtCol B. A. 183-184, 184n, 253
Hodge, MajGen J. R., 18, 36, 88, 120-122, 125, 130, 132, 137, 141, 152, 196, 210, 217, 232, 245, 248, 272
Hoffman, Maj C. W., 12n
Hogback Ridge, 192, 194-196
Hokaji Shima, 40-41, 41n, 42
Hollandia, 2, 12
Holomon, Maj W., 191; LtCol, 230n
Home Minister, Japanese, 6, 8-9
Honan Province, 50
Honshu, 11, 15, 38, 56n, 86, 275
Honsowetz, Col R. E., 69n
Hopping, USS, 88
Hough, Maj F. O., 33n; LtCol, 33n
Hudson, Maj J. S., 236n
Humphrey, LtCol G. C., 242n
Hunt, BrigGen L. P., 243
Hurst, LtCol E. H., 68, 76, 78, 188; Col, 74n
Hydrographic Survey, 266
Ibaru Ridge, 252
ICEBERG, 17, 19, 26, 30-32, 34, 38, 44, 46, 112, 172, 174, 203, 260, 262, 266, 268-269, 273
Ichi, 109
Ie, 112, 114-117
Ie airfield, 111-112, 114-115
Iegusugu Yama, 111-112, 114-117, 117n, 118
Ie Shima, 6, 19n, 23, 25-26, 34, 52, 54, 60, 96, 111-112, 114, 116, 117n, 118, 126, 133, 154, 160, 262
Ie Shima Attack Group, 111, 114. See also Task groups.
Igawa, Maj Masashi, 112, 114, 118
Iheya Retto, 6
Iheya Shima, 243
Ike Shima, 87
Imadomari, 95
Imperial General Headquarters, 11, 49, 53, 251. See also Japanese units.
Imperial Rescript, 275
Inasomi, 203, 216
Index, 316-332
India, 37
Indianapolis, USS, 17, 45
Indo-China, 38
IntelligenceAmerican, 19, 96, 112, 123, 227, 260, 265, 270
Intrepid, USS, 38, 114nagencies, 20
Japanese
air photos, 19-21, 46, 93, 112
estimate, 21
language personnel, 71, 83, 211, 227
maps, 20
order of battle, 49documents, 11, 124
maps, 124
personnel, 62
propaganda, 185
Isa, 79, 147
Isely, J. A., 265n
Ishado, 79
Ishikawa, 76-78, 91, 91n, 105
Ishikawa Isthmus, 6-7, 26, 54, 76, 91, 107, 108, 111, 269
Ishikawa Take, 105-106
Ishimine, 74n
Ishimmi, 143, 192-194, 210
Ishimmi Ridge, 192, 193, 195
Ishin, 126
Island Command, 19, 19n, 30, 35, 82, 133-134, 174, 243, 251, 259, 266-269
Item Pocket, 129-131, 133-134, 136
Itokazu, 213, 216
Itoman, 8, 208-209, 224-225, 229, 232-233, 235-236, 244, 246
Itomi, 94-96, 98-99, 99n, 102-104, 107
Iwa, 216, 229-231, 244-246
Iwo Jima, 2, 14-17, 17n, 23, 25-28, 36-37, 42n, 45n, 52-53, 83, 87n, 185
Iwa-Shindawaku Ridge 230
Japan, 1-4, 6, 11, 13-15, 17, 23, 37-38, 48-49, 52, 57, 83, 86, 144, 251, 266, 273-275
Japanese defenses, 26, 48, 55, 59, 91, 122, 127barbed wire, 119
Japanese Diet, 6
booby traps, 91
bunkers, 102, 112, 152
cave system, 121, 168, 194, 228. See also Caves.
demolished bridges, 77, 91, 155
emplacements, 102, 134, 160, 163, 178, 181, 186, 190, 192, 194, 196, 198, 235, 238-240
fortification activities, 54, 80, 103, 117
fortified tombs, 116, 211-212, 235-236
observation points, 192
pillboxes, 99, 108, 117-118, 121, 134, 138, 141, 149, 151, 155, 159-160, 163, 168, 187, 190, 251
road blocks, 77, 91, 94
spider holes, 112
strong points, 76, 79, 87, 90n, 94, 100-102, 108, 119, 157, 164, 168, 171, 193, 195, 210, 221, 254
tank trap, 74, 94n, 104, 119, 122
trenches, 88, 104, 112, 180, 186, 196
tunnel systems, 112, 125, 228
Japanese Order of Battle, 302-304
Japanese units. See also Air units, Japanese.Army
Chinese Expeditionary Army, 50
Kwantung Army, 50
Southern Army, 49
Thirty-second Army, 11, 40, 43, 45n, 46, 48, 49n, 50-55, 55n, 56, 56n, 57-60, 60n, 61-62, 85, 120, 122-126, 130, 134, 137, 142-145, 147, 149-150, 153n, 155, 178, 182, 182n, 191, 196, 198-199, 203, 207-213, 217, 236n, 237, 244, 247, 249-251, 254, 257-259, 261, 267, 271, 275
2d Armored Division, 51
9th Infantry Division, 49, 54, 56-57, 60
24th Infantry Division, 37n, 50-51, 54, 58, 60, 123-124, 126-127, 130, 142-144, 147-150, 157, 207-209, 244, 246, 250, 252, 255, 259
62d Infantry Division, 50, 54, 58, 60, 69n, 119, 123-124, 126, 130-131, 137, 142-144, 148-151, 153n, 154, 157-158, 185, 202-203, 208-210, 213, 215, 244, 248-249
85th Infantry Division, 56n
1st Air Raiding Brigade, 200
1st Specially Established Brigade, 58, 178
2d Specially Established Brigade, 58
5th Artillery Command, 43, 51-52, 60, 123, 142, 144, 147, 150, 208, 244
44th Independent Mixed Brigade, 49-50, 52, 54, 57, 60, 96, 142-143, 148, 157, 182, 208-209, 211-212, 244, 246-249
63d Infantry Brigade, 50, 132, 138
64th Infantry Brigade, 50, 126, 167, 185, 192
Jichaku, 138-140, 148
1st Independent Artillery Mortar Regiment, 52
Navy
1st Medium Artillery Regiment, 52
1st Specially Established Regiment, 58, 71
1st Infantry Unit, 50
2d Infantry Unit, 50, 50n, 54, 60
7th Heavy Artillery Regiment, 51, 88, 209, 213
15th Independent Mixed Regiment, 50, 149, 157, 178, 185, 247
22d Infantry Regiment, 50, 123, 126, 142-143, 147, 157, 194, 243, 255
23d Medium Artillery Regiment, 52
23d Shipping Engineer Regiment, 144, 147, 209-210, 212-213, 243, 255
24th Reconnaissance Regiment, 50, 248
24th Transport Regiment, 208
26th Shipping Engineer Regiment, 144, 147, 157
27th Tank Regiment, 51, 51n, 52, 143, 157
32d Infantry Regiment, 50, 132, 138, 143-144, 148-149, 157, 192, 194, 209
42d Field Artilley Regiment, 51
89th Infantry Regiment, 50, 132, 143, 147, 157, 193, 195, 246, 248-249, 255
1st Base Battalion, 38
1st Independent Battalion, 57, 57n, 157
1st Light Mortar Battalion, 124
1st Sea Raiding Squadron, 38, 42
1st Battalion, 1st Medium Artillery, 52
1st Battalion, 2d Infantry Unit, 112
1st Battalion, 22d Regiment, 123, 132
1st Battalion, 32d Regiment, 132, 149, 194
2d Base Battalion, 38
2d Independent Battalion, 57, 157
2d Sea Raiding Squadron, 38, 42
2d Battalion, 22d Regiment, 124, 132
2d Battalion, 32d Regiment, 149
3d Base Battalion, 38
3d Independent Battalion, 57
3d Sea Raiding Squadron, 38, 42
3d Battalion, 2d Infantry Unit, 153n, 157
3d Battalion, 22d Regiment, 124
3d Battalion, 32d Regiment, 149
3d Battalion, 89th Regiment, 126
7th Independent Antitank Battalion, 157
11th Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 126, 129
12th Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 71, 119, 124, 126
13th Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 121, 124, 126, 248
14th Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 124, 126
14th Independent Machine Gun Battalion, 152, 185
15th Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 126
21st Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 126, 131
22d Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 191, 208-209, 212
23d Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 123, 126, 152, 185
26th Independent Battalion, 57
26th Sea Raiding Squadron, 144
27th Independent Battalion, 57
27th Sea Raiding Squadron, 144
28th Independent Battalion, 57
28th Sea Raiding Squadron, 144
29th Independent Battalion, 57, 57n
29th Sea Raiding Squadron, 144
50th Airfield Battalion, 112
50th Specially Established Infantry Battalion, 112
81st Field Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion, 185
100th Independent Heavy Artillery Battalion, 52
272d Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 123-124
273d Independent Infantry Battalion, 50, 123-124, 126, 185
Miscellaneousantitank units, 49, 50, 52
automatic weapons units, 49-50, 52, 59, 96
Blood-and-Iron-for-the-Emperor-Duty-Units, 57
Boeitai, 53, 57, 59, 68, 71, 78, 87n, 106, 110, 157, 244, 251, 255, 275
11th Shipping Group Headquarters, 58
engineer units, 50-52, 58, 143, 147, 247, 255
49th Line of Communication Sector Headquarters, 58
Intendence Service, 54n
Kunigami Detachment, 60, 112
mortar units, 49-50, 52
Nakagusuku Wan Fortress Artillery Unit, 51
103d Sea Duty Company, 38
sea raiding units, 52, 157, 247
service units, 56, 58, 68, 124, 143, 157, 182, 247, 255
transport units, 50, 58
Udo Force, 96, 992, 109Combined Fleet, 83
Okinawa Base Force, 11, 53, 53n, 58, 60, 60n, 144, 157, 182, 208, 227, 232
Special Naval Landing Force, 53
Iwao Force, 182n
Miscellaneous, 59, 94, 124, 152, 184, 209, 212coast defense battery, 53
construction troops, 52, 58, 112
81mm mortar battery, 53
midget submarine unit, 53, 94
13mm AAA battery, 59
torpedo boat squadron, 53, 60, 60n, 94
25mm AAA battery, 59
Jima, 6n
Johnson, Maj J. G., 211; LtCol, 226
Johnston, R. W., 250n
Joint Assault Signal Companies (JASCO's), 264, 270
Joint Chiefs of Staff, 2, 12, 14, 17, 17n, 268
Joint Communication Activities, 266
Joint Expeditionary Force, 18-19, 34, 80, 174. See also Task forces.
Joint Staff planners, 14
Jones, Maj J. L., 42, 87, 108, 112, 260
Kadena, 8, 71, 82, 88, 262
Kadena airfield, 23, 52, 54-55, 58, 60, 69, 80, 144, 200
Kakazu, 120-122, 126, 128-131
Kakazu Ridge, 121-122, 128-131, 136, 272
Kakazu West, 122-123, 125-126
Kakibana, 216
Kamikaze, 38, 44, 47, 63, 83-86, 111, 114, 114n, 120, 122-123, 130, 135, 144-145, 160, 172, 174, 199, 203, 258-259, 261-262, 270. See also Air attacks, Japanese; Air units, Japanese.
Kamizato, 215-216
Kaniku, 120-122, 126-128
Kanoya, 83
Kanter, Maj G. B., 179, 200n
Karadera, 208-209, 213, 215
Kashukai, 133
Katchin Peninsula, 6, 25n, 74, 78, 87-88, 90n, 106, 110
Kawada, 95n, 107-110
Kawada Wan, 95
Keise Shima, 25, 38, 42-43, 45, 64, 82n
Kerama Retto, 6, 23-25, 34, 36, 38, 40, 40n, 41-46, 52, 58, 60, 83, 88, 90, 111, 154, 258, 269-270, 273
Kerman, Maj J. R., 218n
Kibara, 154
Kikai Shima, 23n, 266
Kiland, RAdm I. N., 18, 34, 40n, 41, 41n
Kimberly, USS, 44-45
King, FAdm E. J., 2, 12, 12n, 13, 16-17, 17n, 62, 263, 263n, 273
Kitagawa, MajGen Kiyom, 49n
Kiyamu-Gusuku, 253-255
Kiyamu Peninsula, 207-209, 215-217, 232, 244, 246, 252, 259, 271
Kiyamu Ridge, 255, 259
Kobakura, 8, 182
Kobe, 37
Kochi, 131-134, 141, 143, 148, 154, 167, 192
Kochi Ridge, 133-134, 136, 138, 141, 157
Kokuba, 8, 199, 204-206, 210, 212, 215, 229
Kokuba estuary, 203, 211, 226
Kokuba Gawa, 182, 201, 208, 211, 213, 215, 217, 221, 224, 227, 229, 231
Komesu, 208, 237, 249, 252, 254, 259
Komesu Ridge, 254
Korea, 38, 275
Korean laborers, 42
Kouri Shima, 108
Krulak, LtCol V. A., 205
Kuba, 79
Kuba Saki, 26
Kuba Shima, 40, 42
Kuhazu, 131-132, 134, 136, 138
Kumamoto, 49-50, 56n
Kume Shima, 6, 23n, 243, 259
Kunigami Gun, 54
Kunishi, 208, 236-240, 242, 244, 275
Kunishi Ridge, 234-240, 242-243, 247, 250-252, 254
Kurdzeil, LtCol E. G., 205n
Kuro Shima, 42
Kutaka Shima, 88
Keman, 134-135, 145-146
Kuwanga, 242, 250-251
Kuwanga Ridge, 242, 251, 253
Kyushu, 2, 6, 11, 14-15, 23, 38, 44-45, 50, 56n, 63-84, 86, 144, 261-262, 273
Landing craft. See Ships.
Landing ships. See Ships.
Landing vehicles. See Amphibian vehicle.
Larson, LtCol A., 182n, 251
Laws, USS, 88
LCS 15, 130
LCS 33, 123
LCS 88, 160
Leahy, FAdm W. D., 14n
L-Day, 22, 24-25, 29, 38, 40, 42n, 45-46, 60, 63, 66, 69, 71-72, 78, 82, 90, 111-112, 124-126, 144, 203, 207, 255, 265
Landing Force Air Support Control Units (LAFASCU's), 264-265, 270. See also Marine units.
Leper Colony, 108
Lew Chew, 4. See also Ryukyus.
Leyte, 2, 14, 15, 15n, 27, 28, 31, 36, 83, 111
Leyte Gulf, 34-35, 83
Leyte Gulf, USS, 40n
Liggett, MajGen H., 49n
Lingayen Gulf, 83
Little, USS, 144
Lodge, Maj O. R., 33n, 255n, 263n
Logan Victory, SS, 85
Logistics, 27-30, 38, 55, 80-82, 92, 172-175, 233, 273. See also Planning.
Looehoo, 4n. See also Ryukyus.
Louther, Col K. K., 182n
LSM 59, 258
LSM 135, 199
LSM 195, 144
LST 447, 85
LST 557, 90
LST 884, 63
LST 990, 36n
Luce, USS, 145
Ludendorf, 49
Ludwig, Capt V. E., 105n, 146n, 233n
Luzon, 1-2, 12, 14, 14n, 15, 15n, 16-17, 17n, 28, 31, 31n 37, 49
Mabuni, 209, 248-252, 254-255, 257, 259, 275
MacArthur, Gen Douglas, 1-2, 12, 12n, 14, 17, 37, 49, 275
Machinato, 125-126, 275
Machinato airfield, 133-137, 140, 143, 145
Machinato estuary, 126
Machisi, 198, 200-201
Madaira, 105, 107
Maeda, 131-134, 136, 141-143, 157
Maeda Escarpment, 133-134
Mae Shima, 42
Magee, LtCol J. C., Jr., 69, 150, 152-153, 162, 165, 190, 204, 239
Magee, Col V. E., 264-265
Majiya, 98, 101, 104, 107-108
Makabe, 208, 237, 242-243, 249-250, 252, 254, 256
Makabe Ridge, 254-256
Malaya, 15, 15n
Manchu, 9n
Manchuria, 49-52
Manila, 14
Manna, 95-96, 104
Marianas, 1-2, 12-15, 17, 23, 27, 31, 35-36, 36n, 37, 48, 81, 172, 273
Marine and Naval Corpsmen Medal of Honor Winners, 309-312
Marine unitsFleet Marine Force, Pacific, (FMFPac), 30, 36n
III Amphibious Corps, 18, 20-22, 24-28, 33-35, 63-64, 66-70, 72, 76, 78, 80, 82, 82n, 93, 93n, 104-105, 108, 110, 133-134, 141-152, 152n, 157-158, 161, 167-168, 172, 174, 174n 182, 189n, 202n, 204, 209, 213, 231, 244, 251, 254-256, 264, 271-273, 275
V Amphibious Corps, 37, 42n, 87n, 174
1st Provisional Marine Brigade, 33
2d Field Service Command, 29
1st Marine Division, 20, 25, 25n, 26, 26n, 29, 32-35, 64, 66-69, 69n, 71-74, 76, 76n, 78-79, 81, 105-106, 111, 122, 133-135, 137, 140, 143-144, 146, 148-152, 152n, 154-155, 157-158, 161, 165-167, 176, 185, 189, 189n, 192, 197-199, 202, 204, 206, 212, 215, 217, 222, 228-229, 231-233, 237, 243-246, 250, 250n, 251-252, 254, 259-260, 265, 269, 273, 275
2d Marine Division, 18, 25, 25n, 28, 31, 33-34, 36, 63-64, 69, 243, 273
3d Marine Division, 273
4th Marine Division, 273
5th Marine Division, 273
6th Marine Division, 20, 20n, 25-26, 26n, 29, 33, 35, 46n, 66-71, 76-78, 82, 90, 91n, 92-93, 95-96, 100, 104-105, 107-108, 109n, 111, 134, 151, 154-155, 158-159, 160n, 161, 165-167, 170, 176-178, 182, 197-198, 200-201, 203, 207, 211-213, 215, 217, 219-220, 222, 228-229, 231-232, 240, 242, 252-255, 259-260, 265, 269-270, 273, 275
1st Marines, 26, 34, 68-69, 73-74, 78, 135-136, 140, 145, 148, 151-152, 154n, 157, 159, 165, 170, 185, 188-189, 189n, 190, 191n, 195, 202, 204, 204n, 212, 229-235, 237-239, 259
4th Marines, 26, 33, 66-70 70n, 71, 76-77, 91, 93-95, 95n, 96-104, 108, 167, 182-184, 184n, 190, 197-201, 203-204, 215, 217-222, 224-227, 229, 251-254, 275
5th Marines, 26, 68, 68n, 69, 74, 78, 105, 137, 139-140, 148-152, 154n, 155-156, 156n, 157, 159, 165, 170, 177, 183, 185-190, 192, 199, 202, 206, 211-213, 215, 217, 229-230, 238, 242, 250, 252, 255
7th Marines 26, 66-70, 70n, 74, 74n, 78, 90, 105, 107-108, 110, 140, 146, 151, 156n, 157, 159, 162, 167, 170, 174, 186-188, 191, 191n, 215, 220, 222, 229-233, 235-240, 243, 247, 254-255
8th Marines, 189n, 243, 250, 250n, 252-255
11th Marines, 32n, 33n, 68-69, 72, 121, 137, 137n, 152n, 235
15th Marines, 33, 68-69, 92, 100, 102, 152n, 220
22d Marines, 26, 33, 66-70, 76-77, 91-94, 106-107, 109, 154-155, 160-161, 165-166, 171, 177, 179, 182, 182n, 183-184, 201, 204-206, 211-213, 215, 217, 222, 224, 226-227, 231-232, 240, 242, 251, 255n
29th Marines, 26, 33-34, 67, 69-70, 77-78, 91-100, 102, 104, 107-108, 167, 171, 177-180, 182, 203-205, 211-213, 215-216, 219-222, 225-227, 247, 253-255
1st Provisional Antiaircraft Artillery Group, 200
2d Provisional Field Artillery Group, 26n, 32, 92, 93n, 132n
III Corps artillery, 26, 26n, 32, 33n, 69, 72, 105, 120, 137n, 152, 152n
III Corps Service Group, 82
7th Field Depot, 36n
Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion, 42, 42n, 87-88, 90, 108, 112, 259
Antiaircraft Artillery Battalions2d, 36n
Armored Amphibian Battalions
16th, 36n1st, 92-93, 100, 160
Artillery Battalions
3d, 1461st 155mm Howitzer, 26n, 120, 152n
Engineer Battalions
1/11, 72, 122, 136, 154, 154n
1/15, 106, 109
2/11, 122, 152n, 154n
2/15, 96-97
3d 155mm Howitzer, 32, 26n, 120, 152n
3/11, 32n, 122, 154n
3/15, 218
4/11, 32n, 122
4/15, 108-109, 184n
6th 155mm Howitzer, 26n, 32, 120, 152n
7th 155mm Gun, 26n, 93n, 100, 152n
8th 155mm Gun, 26n, 32, 120, 152n
9th 155mm Gun, 26n, 120, 152n1st, 185
Headquarters Battalion, 1st Marine Division, 191n
1st Separate, 36n
6th, 72, 76, 91, 102, 155, 160, 216, 218
Infantry Battalions1/1, 69, 73-74, 136, 138-140, 145-146, 148, 150-151, 155-156, 156n, 159, 161, 168, 170, 191, 206-207, 211, 229-231, 233, 235, 239, 247-248
1/4, 70, 77, 91-92, 97-99, 101-104, 108, 183-184, 184n, 197-198, 201, 203-204, 216-218, 220-227, 253
1/5, 66n, 68-69, 74, 140, 148-150, 152-154, 156, 158-159, 164, 190-191, 204, 206, 212, 215, 217, 239n, 250-252, 254-255
1/7, 70n, 78, 105, 140, 156, 156n, 157, 159, 163-165, 167-168, 170, 170n, 186, 188, 231, 233, 235-240, 242, 250, 259, 260
1/8, 243, 250
1/22, 67, 76-77, 95, 100-104, 107n, 108-110, 155, 159-161, 165-166, 170-171, 177-179, 181-182, 198, 205, 211, 213, 220, 224-226, 242-243, 251
Marshalls, 1, 36, 48
1/29, 68-70, 76, 76n, 77, 94-96, 99, 103, 171, 177-178, 180-181, 201, 204-205, 205-11, 206, 211-212, 219, 222, 227, 227n, 228, 253, 255
6th Motor Transport Battalion, 205n
2/1, 69, 73-74, 108, 140, 146, 148, 150-152, 155-156, 161-162, 165, 167, 170, 189, 189n, 190-191, 204, 206-207, 211, 230-235, 237-239, 239n
2/4, 26, 68, 77, 91-92, 97-99, 101-104, 108, 177, 182-184, 197, 199-201, 201n, 203-204, 216-219, 221-222, 224-227, 253, 255
2/5, 74, 137-141, 148-150, 152-153, 156, 159, 163, 185-190, 211-212, 217, 229-230, 238-240, 242, 251-252, 254-256
2/7, 68, 70n, 78, 105-106, 140, 146, 146n, 151, 154, 159, 163-165, 168, 170, 188, 215, 231-233, 235-240, 242
2/8, 243, 250, 252
2/22, 67, 76-77, 95, 108, 109n, 154-155, 160-162, 165-166, 171, 171n, 172, 176-177, 201, 203, 205, 211-212, 224-227, 242, 251, 255
2/29, 94-95, 98-99, 103-104, 177, 180-182, 219-222, 227, 227n, 253
3/1, 69n, 73, 78, 107-108, 139-140, 148-152, 154n, 155, 159, 162, 162n, 165, 167, 170, 188, 190-191, 204, 206, 207, 211, 229, 233, 239
3/2, 63
3/4, 66, 70, 91-92, 95-98, 100-104, 108-110, 182-184, 184n, 197-198, 200, 200n, 203-204, 218-227, 251, 253, 254n, 255
3/5, 68-69, 73-74, 88, 106, 137, 139-140, 146n, 149-150, 152-153, 156-157, 159, 185, 199, 204, 204n, 206, 212, 215, 217, 239n, 240, 242, 251-252, 254, 256
3/7, 68, 74, 74n, 78, 105, 107, 149, 153, 156, 156n, 157, 159, 163, 167, 186, 188, 188n, 191n, 215, 217, 230, 230n, 231-233, 240, 242-243, 250, 252
3/8, 243, 250, 252
3/22, 67, 76-77, 95-98, 108-110, 154-155, 159-161, 165-166, 170-171, 177-179, 200, 200n, 201, 203, 211-212, 222, 224-226, 242, 251
3/29, 94-101, 103-104, 166-167, 171-172, 177-182, 204-206, 219-222, 227, 227n
1st Pioneer Battalion, 110
1st Provisional Military Police Battalion, 36n
Tank Battalions1st, 66, 135, 138, 185, 237, 239
46th Replacement Draft, 189n
2d, 250
6th, 66, 76, 95, 160-161, 218, 218n, 219-221
Division Reconnaissance Companies1st, 74, 74n, 78, 217, 231
LAFASCU-1, 36n, 264
6th, 70, 76-77, 90-92, 92n, 95, 108, 177, 198, 201-202, 205, 213, 216, 218, 228
LAFASCU-2, 264
LAFASCU-3, 264
Regimental Weapons Companies4th, 92, 97-98, 101, 218, 253n
III Corps Air Delivery Section, 265, 270
7th, 105
22d, 217
III Corps Evacuation HospitalsNo. 2, 36n
No. 3, 145
Mashiki, 79-80
Mason, Col A. T., 152, 152n, 155, 162n, 188, 190-191, 204, 204n, 206, 211, 230
Masuya, 70
Matsumoto, Capt K., 85n
McCain, VAdm J. S., 37
McDonnell, 1stLt P. I., 191n
McMillan, G. J., 33n
Measurement ton, 82, 82n
Medeera, 208, 249-252, 254-255, 259
Medical. See also Casualties evacuation, 28, 73, 102, 109, 162, 165, 184, 217, 220, 231-232, 238, 240hospitals, 110
Meka, 213, 245
surgery wards, 145
wound classification, 28
Mezado, 208, 236, 240, 242-244, 251
Mezado Ridge, 236, 238-139, 242, 250-251
Mikado, 4
Military government, 243, 266, 268-269
Miller, Col F. D., 42n
Miller, LtCol J. C., Jr., 68n, 146n, 204n
Milliken, 1stLt F. A., 73n
Minami, 120
Minami-Uebaru, 143
Minatoga, 60, 63, 114, 244-245
Minatoga beaches, 25, 44-45, 60, 64, 69, 69n, 126, 142
Mindanao, 2, 12, 14-15, 15n
Mines. See Weapons, Japanese.
Ming Dynasty, 4
Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japanese, 6
Minna Shima, 112, 116
Missouri, USS, 275
Mitscher, VAdm M. A., 37-38, 43, 85, 126
Miyagusuku, 134-135, 138-140
Miyako Jima, 23n, 49, 51n, 266
M. L. Abele, USS, 123
Momobaru, 110
Monahan, LtCol J. S., 191n
Moore, MajGen J. T., 200n
Moreau, LtCol J. W., 68, 178
Morotai, 2
Morrison, USS, 4n, 145
Motobu Peninsula, 6, 26, 53-54, 60, 78, 92-94, 94n, 95-97, 104-105, 107n, 108-112, 268-269
Motor transport. See Supply; Vehicles.
Mt Yae Take, 96-97, 99, 99n, 101-102, 104, 106
Mueller, MajGen P., 18
Mukue Gawa, 233
Mulcahy, MajGen F. P., 18, 27, 200n, 261-262
Murray, LtCol J. C., Jr., 69, 135, 138-140, 148, 155-156
Myers, Maj T. J., 67, 177, 177n
Nagahama, 70
Nagasaki, 274
Nago, 8, 55, 82, 92, 94, 94n, 108, 275
Nago Wan, 93, 96, 106
Nagoya, 37
Nagusuku, 208
Naha, 7-8, 27, 37, 40, 48, 53-55, 57-58, 142-144, 161, 165-166, 168, 178, 182, 190, 196-199, 201-205, 207, 210-211, 213, 215-217, 219, 229, 259
Naha airfield, 219, 221, 223
Naha canal, 204-205
Naha harbor, 219, 222, 227
Nakadomari, 76-77, 91, 91n, 92, 105
Nakagasuku Wan, 21, 27, 60, 74, 76, 87-88, 90, 173, 196
Nakama, 129, 132
Nakanishi, 135, 139
Nakaoshi, 92-94, 106, 108
Nakaza, 245, 248
Nansei Shoto, 2, 6, 11, 48-49, 62, 275
Narashido, 94
Naval aviation. See Aircraft; Air support.
Naval Construction Battalion. See Engineer operations; Naval units; Seabees.
Naval Gunfire, 23-24, 26-27, 32n, 33-34, 41, 43-45, 45n, 46, 56, 63-64, 71, 90, 93, 97-99, 102, 103n, 104, 111-112, 114, 117, 122-125, 136, 145, 147, 149-152, 156, 160-161, 170, 177, 186, 202, 204, 209, 217, 228, 232, 237, 239, 243, 245-246, 248-249, 270, 273
Naval Units. See also Naval gunfire; Ships; Task forces; Task groups.Pacific Fleet, 1, 12n, 37, 260
Navy Unit Commendations, 313-315
Third Fleet, 203
Fifth Fleet, 17, 19, 25, 37, 63n, 86, 203
Naval Forces, Ryukyus, 261
Service Squadron Ten, 174
Transron 12, 35
Transron 15, 36, 36n
Transron 18, 35
Mine Group One, 43
Transport Division 50, 111
58th Naval Construction Battalion (NCB), 176
11th Special Naval Construction Battalion, 174n
Underwater Demolition Group Able, 40n, 44-45
Underwater Demolition Group Baker, 45
Underwater Demolition Team 7, 88.
Neuffer, Maj. R. P., 178, 180, 201, 205n
Nevada, USS, 45n
New Caledonia, 27
New Guinea, 1-2, 48
New Hebrides, 31
New Orleans, USS, 202
New York, USS, 120, 147, 202
Nimitz, Adm. C. W., 1-2, 12, 12n, 13-14, 16-17, 17n, 18-19, 37, 62, 203, 261, 268
Nimmer, BrigGen D. R., 26n, 32, 152n
Nippa, RAdm Teizo, 53n
Nishibaru, 121-122, 126, 128-131
Nishibaru Ridge, 126, 129, 131
Nishikoku beaches, 215, 217
Nodake, 79
North China, 275
Northern Attack Force, 18, 26, 28, 34-35, 47, 103n, 111. See also Task forces.
Northern Tractor Flotilla, 36
North Pacific, 2-3, 12n
Oahu, 27, 30, 35, 172
Okinawa, 2-4, 6, 6n, 7, 7n, 8, 9n, 11, 11n, 14-17, 19, 19n, 20-21, 21n, 23, 24n, 25-28, 31-32, 34-38, 43-46, 48-55, 56n, 58, 60, 62-63, 69, 72, 73n, 74, 76n, 78, 80-84, 85n, 86, 88, 90, 95, 97, 99, 105-108, 110-111, 118, 123, 130, 133-135, 139, 142, 144, 150, 154, 172-175, 179, 185, 199-200, 207, 210, 216, 229, 233, 235, 243-245, 250-251, 256-259, 261-262, 264, 266, 268-275government, 6, 8-9, 71
Okinawa Gunto, 6, 11, 20-21, 23n, 44, 46, 52, 114, 243, 259, 265-266, 275
history, 3-6, 9n, 71
population, 4, 6, 8-9, 9n, 50, 56-57, 59, 71-72, 74, 78, 87-88, 93-94, 96, 105-108, 109n, 112, 118, 182, 234, 240, 243, 251-252, 254-255, 257, 267-268, 275
railroads, 8, 140, 159, 161-162, 180, 187-188 210, 246
road network, 7-8, 68, 72, 76-77, 79-80, 91, 97, 105-106, 138, 157, 192, 198, 202, 207, 213, 220, 245, 267
terrain, 6-9, 11, 26, 31, 66, 77, 91-94, 96-99, 101-103, 105, 109-112, 120, 134, 138, 151, 154-157, 159-160, 164-166, 180, 182, 184, 186, 191, 194, 197-198, 205, 225, 227-228, 235, 246, 248
vegetation, 6-8, 68, 98, 106, 121, 242
weather, 20, 82, 90, 122-123, 133, 138, 154, 184-185, 191-192, 196-197, 199, 201-202, 205, 209-211, 215-216, 218-220, 228-230, 254, 272
Okinawa Ken, 56n
Okino Daito, 23n
Oldendorf, VAdm J. B., 18n
OLYMPIC, 273-274
Onaga, 131-134, 143, 148
100-fathom curve, 43
Onna, 77-78, 105
Onna Take, 269
Ono Yama, 216, 218-220
Ora, 92-94, 95n, 108
Oroku, 220, 224, 226-227
Oroku airfield, 60, 213, 215, 220
Oroku-Mura, 220-221
Oroku Peninsula, 60, 143, 182, 209, 213, 215, 217-222, 225, 229, 232, 244, 247, 253, 275
Osaka, 37
Osumi Gunto, 6
Ota, RAdm Minoru, 53, 53n, 60n, 143-144, 182, 209, 227, 229
Ouki, 120, 122, 126-127
Oyashi, 70
Oyama, 143-145
Ozato, 54, 198, 233-234, 237, 248-249
Pacific Northwest, 3
Pacific Ocean Areas, 12n, 19
Palaus, 12-13, 15, 37. See also Peleliu.
Patrols. See Tactics.
Paul Hamilton, USS, 88
Pavuvu, 32n, 33
Pearl Harbor, 14, 17, 114n, 261
Peiping, 275
Peleliu, 2, 32, 32n, 53
Pensacola, USS, 88
Perry, Como M. C., 3-4
Pescadores, 16
Philippines, 1-2, 12-14, 14n, 15, 17, 37, 48-49, 52, 60, 83, 273, 275
Picket screen, 82-83, 85, 114, 145, 199, 243, 258. See also Ships, American.
Pinckney, USS, 135
"The Pinnacle", 240
Pitt, USS, 36n, 40n
Planningair, 27
Poland, Maj F. W., Jr., 204, 204n, 212
base development, 27-28, 30, 266, 274
concept, 23
logistical, 15, 25n, 27-29, 172
naval, 27, 46
tactical, 22-28
Post, MajGen E. D., 17n
Potsdam Declaration, 274
Powell, 1stLt R. J., 74
Preston, USS, 95
Prince of Satsuma, 4
Pringle, USS, 114n
Prisoners of war, 90, 211, 252, 253n, 254
Psychological warfare teams, 251
Pyle, Ernie, 117n
Radar. See Communications.
Rabaul, 2
Radio Tokyo, 69
Randle, BrigGen E. H., 116, 118
Rawlings, VAdm Sir B., 45
Razorback Ridge, 167
Rehearsals, 30-34
Reifsnider, RAdm L. F., 18, 34-35, 103n, 111, 114, 143
Reorganization of Marine divisions, 94n
ReplacementsAmerican, 32, 82n, 125, 159, 171, 204, 212, 260, 272-273
Richardson, LtGen R. C., Jr., 16
Japanese, 124, 141, 209
Rineer, Capt F. D. 156
Roads. See Okinawa.
Robb, LtCol W. G., 180-181
Roberts, Col H. C., 182, 182n, 251
Rocky Crags, 127-131
Roi, 36, 36n
Roosevelt, President, 1, 14
Ross, LtCol R. P., Jr., 156, 156n, 191, 204, 206, 211, 229-230
Roth, Maj M. C., 68n, 139n
Russells, 27, 29, 32-33, 35
Russo-Japanese War, 49
Rutland, USS, 88
Ryukyus, 4, 6, 8, 14-17, 19-20, 23, 23n, 37, 48-49, 203, 261, 263, 266, 268, 275
Sabol, LtCol S. V., 135, 138-139, 148, 151, 162n, 191, 191n
Saidor, 1
Saipan, 13, 16, 27-28, 31-33, 35-36, 36n, 124, 172
Sakishima Gunto, 6, 44-45, 60n, 83, 264
Samar, 2
Samuel Chase, USS, 36n, 40n
San Francisco, 13, 17
Sangamon, USS, 145
Sarasota, USS, 111
Sasebo Naval Barracks, 53n
Satsumas, 4
Scaling ladders, 136
Schmidt, MajGen H., 263n
Schneider, Col M. F., 67, 77, 110, 160, 177, 179, 182n
Schofield Barracks, 30
Scott, LtCol J. W., Jr., 202
Seabees, 6n, 28, 80. See also Naval units.
Secretary of the Navy, 273
Senaga Shima, 221, 228
Senior Officer Present Afloat (SOPA), 18, 18n
Sesoko Shima, 108
Shana Wan, 95
Shansi Province, 50
Shanghai, 13, 53n
Shapley, Col A., 67, 70, 91, 97, 104, 109, 183, 201, 215, 218, 221-222, 251, 255
Shea, USS, 145
Sheetz, BrigGen J. R., 25, 120, 122n, 127n
Shelburne, LtCol C. W., 140, 149, 153, 158, 206, 250, 252, 254
Shepherd, MajGen L. C., Jr., 25, 33, 46, 67, 69, 77, 95-96, 96n, 103n, 107, 154, 161, 167, 177n, 178, 182, 184, 198, 201, 203, 213, 215, 222, 228, 251, 253, 255, 271; Gen, 20n, 92n
Sherman, Capt F. P., 17
Sherman, Maj N. R., 242n
Sherrod, R., 261n
Shichina, 199, 203, 212-213
Shikoku Island, 38
Shima, 6n
Shimabuku, 123
Shimajiri, 38
Shinazato, 203
Shindawaku, 229-230, 233, 245
Shipping. See Planning, logistical.
ShipsAmerican
barges, 81-82, 174
battleships, 41, 45-46, 64, 83, 114, 123, 125-127, 145, 160, 202, 218, 238, 270-271
cargo vessels, 28, 36, 43, 72, 82-83, 114n, 160
control vessels, 34, 64, 80-81, 88
Shisler, LtCol C. W., 200, 200n, 211, 226, 242
cruisers, 41, 45-46, 64, 88, 125-127, 145, 160, 202, 218, 270
Japanese, 42n, 45, 58, 60, 85-86, 144-146, 166
destroyers, 41, 44-45, 64, 82-83, 85, 88, 114, 114n, 123, 125-127, 130, 135, 144-145, 160, 199, 203, 218
destroyer escorts, 85, 114n, 123, 258
escort carriers, 27, 35, 83, 145, 262-265
fast carriers, 1, 27, 60, 83-85, 261
gunboats, 41n, 44-45, 64, 114, 145
hospital ships, 28, 28n, 135
landing craft, 25, 40, 40n, 41n, 45, 45n, 63, 66, 80-81, 82n, 83, 114n, 123, 126, 135, 144-145, 251
landing ships, 28, 36, 40-41, 63-64, 66, 80-82, 82n, 88, 90, 116, 123, 145, 172, 243, 258
mine vessels, 40, 43-46, 83, 85, 87, 114n, 144-145
mortar gunboats, 41n, 88, 114
reconnaissance boats, 87, 108, 215
repair vessels, 43, 45
rocket craft, 41n, 237
seaplane tender, 258
submarines, 2, 37, 50, 86
support craft, 41, 64, 82, 145, 147, 166, 177, 221, 270
transports, 28, 34, 36, 44, 63, 72, 82-83, 84n, 87-88, 111, 114, 116, 172
Shofner, LtCol A. C., 156n, 230, 230n, 235
Shore party, 80, 82, 82n, 172, 174, 273
Shoto, 6n
Shukan, 4n
Shuri, 7-8, 11n, 38, 54-60, 90, 118-119, 125-126, 128, 132, 134, 140-143, 147, 149, 151, 155, 157, 160, 164-165, 167-168, 170-174, 176, 180, 182-185, 189-199, 202-204, 206-210, 212-213, 228-230, 245, 271-272
Shuri Castle, 143, 190, 206-207, 209, 211
Shuri Ridge, 190-191, 204, 206
Shutts, Sgt K. A., 76n
Sino-Japanese War of 1894, 6
Skyline Ridge. 127-131
Smith, Col A. D., 115-117
Smith, LtGen H. M., 263n
Smith, R. R., 52n, 53n
Snedeker, Col E. W., 68, 74, 74n, 140, 157, 165, 188, 215, 217, 236; BrigGen, 36n, 105n
Sobe, 68, 145
Solomons, 1, 31-32, 35, 48
South China Coast, 37, 48
South China Sea, 15n
Southern Attack Force, 18, 28, 34, 47. See also Task forces.
South Pacific, 12n, 31
Southern Tractor Flotilla, 36
Southwest Pacific, 2, 11, 12n, 15
Spruance, Adm R. A., 2, 2n, 16-17, 17n, 18n, 19, 37, 45, 174, 203
Staging area, 36
Stilwell, Gen J. W., 259-261, 275
Stockman, Capt. J. R., 230n
Straits of Tsushima, 3
Strategy, 1-2, 12-13, 15-17
SupplyAmerican, 133, 184, 188, 220, 238, 267
Support Air Direction Net. See Communications.aerial delivery. See Air support.
Japanese, 94, 103, 127, 143, 182
dumps, 80, 82, 106-107, 110, 172, 174, 185, 198, 211, 217, 232-233, 273-274
movement of supplies, 69, 72, 80, 102, 106, 196, 198, 201-202, 211, 215, 217, 229, 237
problems, 74, 76-77, 91, 99, 102-104, 172, 197, 199, 216, 230-232
resupply, 27, 65, 85n, 111, 172-173
unloading, 80-82
Supreme Allied Commander, 275
Suzuki, MajGen Shigeru, 208
Sunabe, 54
Support Craft Flotilla, 41n. See also Ships, American.
Suriago, 14
Swallow, USS, 130
TacticsAmerican
armor, 76-77, 91, 191
Japanese
counterbattery, 25, 98. See also Artillery, American.
flame thrower, 154, 194
liaison, 46n, 186
mopping up activities, 118, 139, 194, 210-212, 229, 238-240, 242, 252, 254-255, 259, 273
original scheme of maneuver, 22-23
patrolling, 31, 71, 73-74, 74n, 77-79, 91-92, 95-100, 102, 104-106, 108, 125, 131, 133, 137-139, 149, 154-155, 159, 166, 185-186, 193-194, 197-199, 202-203, 211-213, 224-225, 229, 231, 233, 237-239, 247, 260
reconnaissance, 31, 45, 73, 76-78, 87, 92-93, 108-109, 112, 134, 138, 198, 213, 230, 236, 261
reinforcements, 146, 159, 236
ride-hopping, 102
screening smoke, 64, 84-85, 114, 138-139, 152, 158-159, 167, 178, 186, 223, 233, 233, 238, 240, 246, 250ambushes, 73, 94, 108n
counterattacks, 42, 94, 101, 108, 120, 122-124, 127, 129, 134, 136, 141, 143-144, 149-153, 158, 164-165, 167, 170-171, 177-178, 180, 182, 184, 194, 196, 201, 204, 226, 234-235, 239, 242-243, 246, 248
counterlandings, 146, 166
demolitions, 94, 94n, 106, 144, 159, 157, 200
doctrine, 21
guerrilla operations, 57, 99, 104-109, 109n, 110, 251
infiltration, 57, 73, 116, 128, 134, 139, 158, 167, 170, 182, 185, 201, 204, 219, 227, 235, 248, 251, 253
reinforcements, 37, 153, 157, 178, 199
screening smoke, 238
sniping, 68, 70, 95, 106, 118, 165, 167, 201, 211-212, 217, 219, 240, 251-252, 254
withdrawal, 202, 207-209
Taira, 106-107, 109-110
Takabanare Shima, 88
Takamotoji, 178
Takanyuta, 231
Talaud, 14
Tamikamiya, 224
Tanabaru, 126-131, 143, 149
Tanabaru Ridge, 131
Tanzola, Col V. J., 111
Tarawa, 60
Target Information Center, 270
Task forcesTF 31, 203, 259, 261
Task groups
TF 34, 270
TF 38, 37
TF 51, 18, 26, 83, 84n, 85, 114n, 123, 125, 130, 145, 160, 174-175, 203
TF 52, 40n, 43-46, 60
TF 53, 18, 36, 103n, 111
TF 54, 18, 43, 46, 60, 270
TF 55, 18
TF 56, 18
TF 57, 18n, 45, 83
TF 58, 18n, 36-38, 40n, 43-44, 83-86, 114n, 126-127, 160
TF 59, 43TG 51.1, 41, 87
Task Organization, III Amphibious Corps, 298-301
TG 51.19, 88
TG 51.2, 33
TG 51.21, 111, 114
Tengan, 74
Tennessee, USS, 103
Tera, 215-216, 229, 233-236
Terrain. See Caves; Japanese defenses; Okinawa.
Teton, USS, 34
Threadfin, USS, 86
Tientsin, 275
Tinian, 17, 35, 36n
Tiscornia, Capt E. R., 140n
Tjisdane, SS, 160
Toan, 50
Toguchi, 94-97, 99, 102-104, 107
Tokara Gunto, 6
Tokashiki Shima, 38, 41-42, 44
Tokuno Shima, 23n
Tokuyama, 86
Tokyo, 2, 6, 14, 37, 48, 50, 56, 273
Toma, 220
Tolman, USS, 60, 60n
Tombs, 127, 149, 165, 167, 188, 206. See also Okinawa, terrain.
Tombstone Ridge, 127-129
Tomigusuku, 53, 226, 227
Tomui, 213, 245-246
Tomusu, 209, 229, 231
Tori Shima, 243
Toyama, 216
Toyama Maru, 50, 50n
Toyoda, Adm Soemu, 83, 85n, 86, 130
Training, 30-34
Transport Quartermasters, 36
Transports. See Ships.
Trilling, Sgt P., 76n
Truk, 2
Tsingtao, 275
T-6 flotation devices, 64, 64n, 66
Tsugen, 87-88, 90
Tsugen Shima, 87, 90, 90n, 125
Tsukasan, 54, 208, 212-213, 215, 217, 230
Tsuwa, 144
Turner, VAdm R. K., 16, 18, 23, 24n, 25, 27, 34, 63, 69, 80-82, 85, 87, 95, 111, 126-127, 174-175, 243, 263
Uchima, 138, 140, 155
Uchitomari, 79-80, 121-123, 125, 140
Udo, Col Takehiko, 60, 96, 99, 104, 112, 254, 255
Uebaru, 120
Uibaru, 225
Ulithi, 2, 18, 24n, 27, 35-38, 43
Unaha, 133
Underwater demolitions, 40, 43, 45, 45n, 46, 46n, 88, 114. See also Naval units.
United Nations, 275
Unten-Ko, 53, 60, 94, 96
Urasoe-Mura Escarpment, 125-126, 128-131, 133, 136, 142, 144, 148, 151
Ushijima, LtGen Mitsuru, 49, 52, 54, 69n, 142-143, 149-150, 208-209, 227, 236, 236n, 244, 248, 251-252, 258
VehiclesAmerican, 72, 80, 91. See also Amphibian vehicles.
armored bulldozers, 77, 91, 122, 165, 168, 183, 221, 225, 237, 241, 253-254
Japanese, 94, 105, 108, 115, 202
bulldozers, 198
jeeps, 72, 91, 110
trailers, 72, 105
trucks, 72, 77, 80, 97, 110, 202, 208, 210, 154n, 166
Wachtler, Col W. A., 110
Wada, MajGen Kosuke, 51, 144, 208
Waldorf, LtCol H. A., 250
Walker, Maj A., 70, 77, 92, 201, 205, 213, 215, 228
Wallace, MajGen F. C., 82, 174, 243, 250, 266, 268-269
Wallace, LtCol P. E., 252
Wallace, BrigGen W. J., 261-262
Wana, 161, 165, 168, 170, 185, 188, 190
Wana Draw, 165, 167, 176, 185-191, 204, 206, 211, 212
Wana Ridge, 162, 165, 168, 170, 185-192, 207
War Department, 268
War dogs, 94n, 106, 108
War Ministry, Japanese, 53
Washburn, Maj R. T., 256
Washington, D. C., 62
Wasp, USS, 38
Watanabe, LtGen Hasao, 49n
Watson, MajGen T. E., 18, 36
Western Islands Attack Group, 18, 28, 34, 40. See also Task groups.
WeaponsAmerican
Weather. See Okinawa.antiaircraft guns, 63, 83, 144-145, 200, 203, 258, 271
Japanese
armored flame throwers, 134, 138, 150, 164, 188, 190, 193, 238, 240, 246-248, 254-257, 272
assault guns (M-7's), 105, 116, 128, 130, 134, 139, 151, 152, 154n, 155, 167, 185, 188, 190, 205, 217-218, 221-222, 225-226, 271
bazookas, 167, 206
bayonets, 118
depth charges, 44
8-inch howitzers, 127, 147, 180, 271
81mm mortars, 95-96, 140, 159, 166, 186, 226, 233, 238-239, 272
explosive charges, 138, 161
5-inch guns, 41, 44, 46, 174, 270
flame throwers, 117, 161, 163, 183-184, 188, 227
4.2-inch mortars, 64, 129, 167, 186, 217, 256, 272
14-inch guns, 120, 147
grenades, 101, 117, 118, 124, 163, 171, 176, 190, 201, 217
machine guns, 170, 232, 256
mortars, 42, 123, 138, 146-147, 152, 156, 170, 188, 190, 201, 202, 211, 232, 238-240, 242-243, 256-257
105mm howitzers, 41, 66, 96
155mm guns, 43, 82n, 147, 271
155mm howitzers, 130, 147, 271
recoilless rifles, 246
rockets, 41, 125, 147, 153, 166, 190, 211, 217, 237, 239-240, 249, 255
75mm howitzers, 66, 127, 154, 160, 170, 271
16-inch guns, 174, 180
60mm mortars, 101
small arms, 123-124, 167, 238
supporting weapons, 117, 120, 122, 148, 151, 172, 186, 193-194, 197, 204, 225, 232, 235, 247
tanks, 57, 63-64, 64n, 66, 70, 77, 79-80, 91, 116-117, 120, 122, 128, 128n, 130-131, 133-134, 137-138, 150-155, 158-163, 165-168, 170-171, 177-180, 183-191, 193-194, 198, 201, 205, 208-209, 212, 217, 220-223, 225, 228, 234-240, 242, 245-252, 254-256, 272-273
37mm AT guns, 167, 189, 217, 220, 222, 225-226
torpedoes, 86
20mm cannon, 44, 147
240mm howitzers, 271antiaircraft guns, 15, 46, 52, 86, 128, 244
antitank guns, 50, 59, 80, 115, 120, 126, 138, 152, 161, 180, 186, 235, 238, 250
automatic weapons, 166, 171, 178, 182, 185, 219-222, 224
baka bombs, 123, 145
coast-defense guns, 11, 24, 26, 45n, 55, 103
8-inch rockets, 219
18-inch rifles, 85n
81mm mortars, 50, 52, 59, 88
47mm antitank guns, 50-52, 88, 137, 151, 171, 186, 211, 240
grenades, 101, 106, 110, 117, 123-124, 128, 138, 144, 167, 171, 181, 184, 188, 198, 200, 227, 238, 244, 246
"Idiot-sticks", 110, 110n, 112
machine cannon, 52-53, 71, 74, 94, 102, 138, 217, 219, 221
machine-guns, 87-88, 94-95, 97-99, 102, 105, 115-116, 117n, 119, 121-123, 127-130, 133, 138-141, 158-161, 164-168, 170-176, 178-179, 186, 188, 190-195, 198, 202, 204-206, 211-212, 215, 217-220, 222-223, 225, 230, 232, 238, 244, 246, 248, 250, 252-256
mines, 45, 91, 94, 104, 106, 112, 115-120, 128, 135, 140, 159, 166, 179-180, 183, 187, 200, 212, 218-219, 221, 224, 240, 248
mortars, 42, 52, 59, 64, 66, 74, 79, 88, 90, 94, 97-99, 101-102, 105-106, 108, 115-116, 119-123, 127-128, 133-134, 136, 138, 140, 144, 147, 149, 151, 158-159, 162, 164-168, 170-171, 176, 178-188, 190-191, 193-195, 198, 200-202, 204, 206, 211-212, 217, 219-220, 222-225, 230, 234-236, 238, 240, 244-245, 247-248, 250, 253-254
90mm guns, 157
90mm mortars, 52n, 124, 238
150mm guns, 43, 52, 224
150mm howitzers, 52, 177, 244
120mm guns, 53, 220
rifles, 71, 88, 94, 98, 105, 114, 123, 127, 136, 160, 166-167, 178, 185, 188, 204-205, 212, 215, 220, 223, 230, 233-234, 238, 246, 250, 256
satchel charges, 117, 120, 128, 166, 253
70mm howitzers, 50, 124
75mm guns, 11, 50-52, 88, 99, 101, 112, 124, 225
6-inch guns, 88, 220
small arms, 66, 70, 74, 101-102, 133-134, 141, 159, 165-166, 178, 186-187, 190, 194, 201, 204, 206, 211, 238-240, 254
tanks, 51, 149, 157, 202
3-inch guns, 220
320mm spigot mortars, 52, 122
torpedoes, 84
Western Pacific, 13, 37
Whaling, Col W. J., 99, 99n, 180, 212, 219, 253
Whitehead, Capt R. F., USN, 127
Whitehill, Cdr W. M., 12n
Window, 145
Winn, Col W. S., 88
Woodhouse, LtCol H. F. Jr., 67, 161, 166, 171, 176-177, 203, 211
Woods, MajGen L. E., 262, 266
Wright, LtCol E. A., 178, 222
Wright, RAdm J., 18
Wycoff, Maj D. P., 170n
Yabuchi Shima, 78
Yaeju Dake, 207-208, 245-249
Yaeju Dake-Yuza Dake Escarpment, 244, 249, 259
Yafusu, 133-134, 148
Yagachi Shima, 94, 108
Yahara, Col Hiromichi, 54, 55n, 123-124. 143-144, 150, 236n, 251
Yaka, 91
Yakabi Shima, 40, 40n, 41-46
Yakada, 77, 91
Yakamaru, Maj, 55n
Yamadadobaru, 94
Yamato, 85, 85n, 86
Yanaga, C., 4n
Yap, 2
Yeaton, LtCol S. S., 205n
Yellow Sea, 3
Yofuke, 96-97
Yokoi, RAdm T., 83n
Yokosuka Naval Base, 275
Yonabaru, 8, 25, 54-55, 58, 126, 142-143, 192-196, 198-199, 202-203, 207-208, 210, 213, 215, 229, 259
Yonabaru airfield, 120, 133, 147
Yonawa, 198-199
Yontan airfield, 23, 25-26, 52, 54-55, 58, 60, 64, 67, 70n, 71-72, 76, 76n, 77-78, 80, 82, 144, 200, 262, 266-267
Yorktown, USS, 38
Yoron Shima, 6
Yunagusuku, 208-209
Yuza, 232-235, 246-249
Yuza Dake, 207-208, 235-236, 245-249, 255
Yuza Hill, 235, 239
Zamami Shima, 38, 40-41, 41n, 42-43
Zampa-Misaki, 60n, 69, 70, 76n
Zawa, 232-233
Zimmerman, Maj J. L., 33n
Transcribed and formatted for HTML by Jerry Holden for the HyperWar Foundation